Quantcast

 

A list of movements, schools, groups from around the globe

Japonisme.-William-Merritt-Chase-(1849---1916)---The-Kimono-1895

 

The following are those that started between 1880 and 1970. The Impressionism movement showed that it took just a few artists to join together and create a lasting impact. Art got very busy proving this concept again and again. Each movement has been categorized according to the decade in which it was formed

 

1880

Cloisonnism – late 1880s
Etruscan School – 1883-84
(The) Glasgow Boys – 1880-1900
(The) Heidelberg School – mid-1880s – mid-1890s
Japonism – 1880-1895
Nabis – ca. 1888-1900
Neo-Impressionism – 1886-1906
Newlyn School – early 1880s-ca. 1900
Post-Impressionism – 1886-1905
Symbolism – 1880-early 1900s
Synthetism – late 1880s-early 1890s
Tonalism – 1880-1920

 

1890

Art à la Rue – 1890s-early 1900s
Bande Noire (or “the Nubians”) – 1890s
Expressionism – 1890-1939
Fauvism – ca. 1898-ca. 1908
Glasgow Style – ca. 1890-ca. 1920
Nagybánya Colony – 1896-1930s
Pintura de la luz – 1890s-early 20th Century
Secession – 1890s-early 1900s
Ten American Painters (or “The Ten”) – 1898-1918

 

1900

Abbaye de Créteil – 1906-1908
Art Nouveau – 1905-1939
(The) Ashcan School – early 1900s-early 1920s
Beautiful Indies – early 20th Century-ca. early 1930s
Bloomsbury Group – 1904-late 1930s
Blue Rose (or “Golubaya Roza”) – 1904-1908
Cubism – 1907-Present
Cubo-Expressionism – 1909-1921
Die Brücke – 1905-1913
(The) Eight – 1907-early 1920s
(The) Friday Club – 1905-1922
Futurism – 1909-1939
Hagenbund – 1900-1930
Luminism – 1904-early 1910s
Scuola Labronica – ca. 1908-ca. 1950
Septem Group – 1909-ca. 1930
Young Estonia (or “Noor Eesti”) – ca. 1902-1917

 

Examples-of-Dadaism-Artwork---The-Tattoo-Temple

 

1910

Arbeitsrat für Kunst – 1918-1921
Bauhaus – 1919-1933
Biomorphism – 1915-1940s
Blaue Reiter (or “Blue Rider”) – 1911-1914
Brabant Fauvism – ca. 1910-1923
Camden Town Group – 1911-1914
(Russian) Constructivism – 1914-early 1930s
Cubo-Futurism – 1912-1915
Cumberland Market Group – 1914-1919
Dada – Dadaism – 1916-1923
Donkey’s Tail (or “Oslinyy Khvost”) – 1911-1915
École de Paris (or “School of Paris”) – 1915-1935
Escuelas de Pintura al Aire Libre – ca. 1913-1932
Formism – 1917-1922
Jack of Diamonds (or “Bubnovy Valet”) – 1910-1917
Kecskemét Colony – 1911-ca. 1920
London Group – 1913-1930s
Neo-primitivism – 1910-1914
November Group – 1917-1924
Orphism – ca. 1912-13
Pittura Metafisica – 1911-ca. 1930
Purism – 1918-1926
Puteaux Group – 1910s
Rayism – 1912-15
Revolt Group – 1918-1920
Scottish Colorists – 1910-ca. 1930
Sōdosha (or “Grass and Earth Society”) – ca. 1915-1922
Suprematism – 1915- mid-1920s
Synchronism – 1913-ca. 1916
Union of Youth (or “Soyuz Molodyozhi”) – 1910-1914
Vorticism – 1914-1920

 

1920

a. r. group – 1929-1936
American Scene Painting – ca. 1920-early 1940s
Art Deco – 1920s-1930s
Artes / Neoartes – 1929-1935
(The) Blue Four (or “Blauen Vier”) – 1924-1936
Circle of Artists (or “Krug Khudozhnikov”) – 1926-1932
Constructivism – 1920s-Present
(International) Constructivism – 1922-1939
de Stijl – 1920s-1932
(The) Degenerates / Entartete Kunst – 1920s- mid-1940s
Devetsil – 1920-1931
Earth Group (or “Serbo-Croat Zemlja”) – 1929-1935
Eesti Kunstnikkude Rūhm – 1923-ca. 1930
(The) Fellowship of St. Luke – 1925-1939
Group of Seven – 1920-1933
Group X – 1920
Halmstad Group (or “Halmstadgruppen”) – 1929-early 1980s
Harlem Renaissance – 1920-1930s
Inkhuk – 1920-26
(The) Kapists – 1924-ca. late 1950s
Magic Realism – 1920s-1940s
Makovets – 1921-1926
Neue Sachlichkeit – 1920s-ca. 1930
Néo-Réalisme – 1920s-1930s
Precisionism – 1920s-1940s
Rhythm Group – 1922-1932
Riga Artists’ Group – 1920-1940
Scuola Romana – 1927-1940
Surrealism – 1922-1939
Szentendre Colony – 1928-ca. 1940
Verism – 1920s-ca. 1930
Vkhutemas – 1920-1930
Workshop 17 – 1927-1965

 

1930 – WWII

Abstraction-Création – 1931-1936
Alaskan Movement – 1930s-Present
Allianz – 1937-1950s
Arantist School – 1930s-Present
Art and Freedom – 1939- mid-1940s
Concrete Art – 1930-ca. 1960
(The) Euston Road School – 1937- mid-1970s
Färg och Form – 1932-ca. 1940
Forces Nouvelles – 1935-39
Group of Five – 1930s
Hlebine School – ca. 1932-ca. early 1960s
Neo-Romanticism – 1930s-1950s
Persatuan Ahli Gambar – 1937-1942
Regionalism – 1930s
Socialist Realism – ca. 1930-1950
Unit One – 1933-35

 

Examples-of-Abstract-Expresionissm---The-Tattoo-Temple

 

1945 – Post-War

Abstract Expressionism – mid-1940s -Present
Art brut – mid-1940s -Present
Art informel (or Informalism, or Lyrical Abstraction) – mid-1940s -1950s
Arte Concreto Invención – 1940s
Arte Madí – 1940s
(Les) Automatistes – 1946-1951
CoBrA – 1948-1951
Fronte Nuovo delle Arti – 1946-1952
Groupe Espace – 1949-1951
Homme-Témoin – 1948- mid-1950s
Jeune Peinture Belge – 1945-48
Movimiento Madí – 1940s
New Horizons (or “Ofakim Hadashim”) – 1948-1960s
(The) New York School – 1940s-1950s
Perceptismo – 1940s
Prisme d’Yeux – 1948-1950
Spazialismo (or “Spatialism”) – ca. 1947- mid-1960s
Tachism – late 1940s- mid-1950s
Young Indonesian Artists – 1946

 

1950

Action Painting – 1950s
Antipodean Group – 1959-1960
Arte generativo – 1959-Present
Arte nucleare – 1950s
Color Field Painting – 1950s-Present
(The) Concretists – early 1950s
Gruppe 53 – 1953-1959
Gruppo degli Otto Pittori Italiani – 1952-ca. 1960
Gutai – 1954-1972
Hard-Edge Painting – late 1950s-Present
(The) Kitchen Sink School – 1950s
Matter Painting – 1950s-Present
Neo-Dada – 1950s
Painters Eleven – 1953-58
(Les) Plasticiens – 1955-59
Pop Art – mid-1950s –Present
Quadriga – 1952-54
Situationism – 1957-early 1970s
Washington Color Painters – mid-1950s -Present
Zero – 1958-1965

 

1960

Arte Povera – late 1960s-1970s
Black Expressionism – 1960s-1970s
Conceptual Art – 1960s–Present
(The) Contemporary Artists Group – 1966
Continuità – 1961-ca. 1970
Fluxus – early 1960s-late 1970s
Grupo Hondo – 1961-1964
Junk Art – 1960s-Present
Land Art – late 1960s-early 1970s
Mechanical Art – 1962-65
Minimalism – 1960s-Present
Monoha – 1960s
Neofiguración – second half 1960s
Nouveau Réalisme – 1960-63
Op Art – 1964-Present
Performance Art – 1960s–Present
Photorealism – mid-1960s -Present
Post-Minimalism – late 1960s-1970s
Post Painterly Abstraction – 1964-Present
Praxis – 1963-1972
Process Art – mid-1960s -1970s
Psychedelic Art – early 1960s-early 1970s
Saqqakhaneh – 1960s
Solentiname Primitivist Painting – 1968-Present
Support-Surface – 1967-1974
(The) Sydney 9 – 1961
Syn – 1965-1970
Woodland School – 1962-Present

 

Yunnan-School-of-Art-Example---The-Tattoo-Temple

 

1970

Post-Modernism – 1970s-mid 1980s
Ugly Realism – 1970s
Feminist Art – 1970s-Present
Yunnan School – late 1970s-Present
Neo-Conceptualism – late 1970s-Present
Neo-Expressionism – late 1970s-1980s
Bad Painting – late 1970s-early 1980s
Demoscene – late 1970s-Present
New Image Painting – late 1970s-Present
Nuovi Nuovi – late 1970s-Present
Mühlheimer Liberty – 1979-1984
Transavantgarde – 1979-Present

 

1980

Free Figuration (Figuration Libre) – early 1980s-Present
Neue Wilde – early 1980s-Present
Neo-Geo – mid-1980s
Multiculturalism – 1980s-Present
Graffiti Movement – 1980s-Present
BritArt / Young British Artists (“yBa”) – 1988-Present
Neo-Pop – late 1980s-Present

 

1990

Net Art – early 1990s-Present
Massurrealism – early 1990s-Present
Artefactoria – 1990/91-Present
Toyism – 1992-Present
Lowbrow – ca. 1994-Present
New Leipzig School – mid-1990s-Present
Tiki Art – 1996-Present
Bitterism – 1998-Present
Stuckism – 1999-Present

 

Example-of-Modern-Art---The-Tattoo-Temple

 

2000

Thinkism – September 12, 2001-Present
Funism – ca. 2002-Present
from About.com